This policy outlines how your Personal Information is managed. Radio Vet Nurse adopts the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which Personal Information is collected, used, disclosed, stored, secured and disposed of. A copy of the APPs may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au.

What is Personal Information? Why collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information include name, address, email address, and phone number. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including via correspondence, email,website, social media, publications, third parties, and other publicly available sources. Radio Vet Nurse does not guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

Radio Vet Nurse collects your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing services to you, providing information to clients, and marketing. Radio Vet Nurse may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use. You may unsubscribe from the Radio Vet Nurse mailing/marketing lists at any time by email to cat@radiovetnurse.com.

Sensitive Information

The Privacy Act defines Sensitive information as information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. Sensitive information will be used only:

•          For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

•          For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

•          With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable Radio Vet Nurse will collect your Personal Information only from you. In circumstances where information is provided by third parties Radio Vet Nurse will take reasonable steps to make you aware of information provided by the third party. 

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including:

•          Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

•          Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed Radio Vet Nurse will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by Radio Vet Nurse for a minimum of 7 years. 

Access to your Personal Information

You may access your Personal Information to update or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. To access your Personal Information please request by email to cat@radiovetnurse.com. Radio Vet Nurse will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. In order to protect your Personal Information Radio Vet Nurse may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

Radio Vet Nurse will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that your information is inaccurate please advise Radio Vet Nurse as soon as practicable so your records can be updated.  

Policy Updates, Complaints and Enquiries

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on the Radio Vet Nurse website. If you have any queries or complaints about this Privacy Policy please contact Radio Vet Nurse via email to cat@radiovetnurse.com.